Help

Welcome!

This community is for professionals and enthusiasts of our products and services.
Share and discuss the best content and new marketing ideas, build your professional profile and become a better marketer together.

1

Midi unit selection

Avatar
paul martin

Hi   I can get midi to work  on 64bit  , but using same controller on 32bit machine it wont work .

It's a 32bit laptop , controller works with other programs.

Have tried other midi controllers all work 64bit but not 32bit..


Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
paul martin
Best Answer

ok no problem  thanks.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Laurent Herbin
Best Answer

Hi,
Sorry about that, I only added a version for windows 32 recently and didn't noticed that problem.
Sadly, for midi communication Sound Show uses a library that only support 64 bits platform (Minis: https://github.com/keijiro/Minis). So I probably won't be able to provide a change soon.



Avatar
Discard

Your Answer

Please try to give a substantial answer. If you wanted to comment on the question or answer, just use the commenting tool. Please remember that you can always revise your answers - no need to answer the same question twice. Also, please don't forget to vote - it really helps to select the best questions and answers!